Challenge Certificate Winners at the Irish Setter Club of
Scotland Championship Shows

 

Hall Of Fame
NoYearJudge(s)Dog CC WinnerOwnerBitch CC WinnerOwner
1st 1975 E. Scott-Gentles ORICHALC ALCHYMIST V. Page FEARNLEY FIREFLIGHT Rhodes
2nd 1976 R.K. Robertson MOYNA MR O’HARA G. Perry CORNEVON WOODSPRITE J.Bacon
3rd 1977 D. McGarry Sh.Ch. BALLYWESTOW KELSO J. Russell GEWDORE MORELLO K.Wood
4th 1978 J. Roberts WYNJILL RED ROBIN J. Bacon Sh.Ch. CHETRUDA DELLA of COLERAINE V.Lockhart
5th 1979 H. Flynn Sh.Ch. TWOACRES WAYWARD CAESAR Hogsflesh Sh.Ch. HARTSBOURNE PERIWINKLE S.J. Lennox
6th 1980 G. Broadley WESTERHUY DUTCH ARISTOCRAT J.A. Watt RONJUNES TITIAN CARESS Rodger
7th 1981 B. Levick Sh. Ch. SOWERHILL SAHIB Wood Sh.Ch. WICKENBERRY BARONESS J. Quinn
8th 1982 P. Rhodes BARDONHILL SUPERGRASS Bott Sh.Ch. SORREL OF ANDANA of REDDINS Smith
9th 1983 (D) C. McMurrich
(B) V. Wade
CORRICAS FAGAN Levick Sh.Ch. BALLYWESTOW PETITE ETOILE Williams
10th 1984 R. Furness Sh.Ch. SOWERHILL SATYR of FEARNLEY Rhodes Sh.Ch. GLENDRONACH GIRL Masson
11th 1985 J. Johnston GAWTHWAITE JAY of BARNSFORD Dodman BRACKENFIELD RHODODENDRON Lennox
12th 1986 M Jarosz Sh.Ch. CASKEYS BOJO Cooke DISCO DANCER of DANAWAY Gurney
13th 1987 P. Jacobs Sh.Ch. KERRYFAIR NIGHT FEVER Chorley Sh.Ch. FONDADOR CHARLENE Follows
14th 1988 J. Cudworth FEARNLEY FIRECEDAR Taylor STEARNWOOD CLOTHILDE Driver
15th 1989 P. Smith Sh.Ch. KERRYFAIR NIGHT FEVER Chorley Sh.Ch. SHANDWICK SILVER SPRAY Butler
16th 1990 T. Walsh SHANDWICK STARCARRIER Armstrong WICKENBERRY PRETTY POLLY J. Quinn
17th 1991 V. Vamplew Sh.Ch. SHANDWICK STARCARRIER Armstrong HONEYPIE of CORNEVON Henderson
18th 1992 D. McGarry Sh.Ch. DANAWAY DEBONAIR J. Lorrimer STYLERSETTS APOLLONIA MacAulay
19th 1993 J. Russell Sh.Ch. LOSKERAN OLEANDER Condron BALINTYNE CALL ME MADAM G. Barker
20th 1994 J. McKenna DUNNYGASK RED GROUSE D. Fryer WHIMBREL PETRONELLA Chapman
21st 1995 B. Rhodes CASPIANS INTREPID J. Lorrimer Sh.Ch. BALINTYNE CALL ME MADAM G. Barker
22nd 1996 M. Bott Sh.Ch. CASPIANS INTREPID J. Lorrimer CRAYTHORNLEY LADY PRUDENCE D. Roe
23rd 1997 P. Edwards TATTERSLEE SPECIAL EFFECT J. Reed BONAHAIRD WHITE DIAMONDS M. Bowman
24th 1998 B. Berry Sh.Ch. SHENANAGIN STOCKBROKER J. Watt Sh.Ch. CLACHNAHAR COCOA Buist/Wyllie
25th 1999 M. Gurney Sh.Ch. CASPIANS INTREPID J.Lorrimer SHENANAGIN THAT’S IT TO KARIDELL Limpus
26th 2000 (D) C. Heron
(B) D. Bell
Sh.Ch. CASPIANS INTREPID J. Lorrimer WITHERSDALE DANGEROUS LADY of GLENNARA K. Hall
27th 2001 R. Bryden Ir.Sh.Ch. STRATHMEAD JUST AN ACE at GLENAVNA McLarnon KIRKAVAGH KOOYONGA L. King
28th 2002 E. Ciechonska Sh.Ch. AMBERLIGHT FIRECRACKER Lucas KIRKAVAGH KANDY of MUHARRAQ J.W. A.Begg
29th 2003 T. Gisby Sh.Ch. AMBERLIGHT FIRECRACKER Lucas Sh.Ch. ROMARNE RHEANNE L.Muir
30th 2004 P. Butler-Holley Sh.Ch. AMBERLIGHT FIRECRACKER Lucas AOIBHEANNE’S PIAFFE E. Ciechonska
31st 2005 V. Foss CASKEYS VAGUELY SCOTTISH Heron SAMETSUZ HONEY TRAP M. Henderson
32nd 2006 C. Waddell Sh.Ch. POPESWOOD PIE IN THE SKY at BIRGUMA S. Wicks Sh.Ch. AOIBHEANNE’S PIAFFE E. Ciechonska
33rd 2007 S. Christian Sh.Ch. GLENCARRON MACDUFF Laidlaw Sh.Ch. BRAIDMOUNT GEISHA GIRL Hunter/Brown
34th 2008 S. Vant Sh.Ch. EMBER GENE SIMMONS SINGS QUENSH A Bott/Morgan Sh.Ch. BRAIDMOUNT GEISHA GIRL Hunter/Brown
35th 2009 J. Northend Sh.Ch. DANAWAY DESTINY J. Lorrimer COPPERS CHAMPAGNE BUBBLE at AOIBHEANNE E.Ciechonska
36th 2010 J. Thirwell Sh.Ch/Ir.Sh.Ch.NORTHAMBER JUST CAUSE for GLENAVNA McLarnon Sh.Ch. BRAIDMOUNT GEISHA GIRL Hunter/Brown
37th 2011 N.Naylor Sh.Ch/Ir.Sh.Ch. NORTHAMBER JUST CAUSE FOR GLENAVNA McLarnon NORTHAMBER CAUSIN A RIOT J.W. Hinslea
38th 2012 Mrs P Rutherford UK/IR./INT.Sh.Ch. GLENNARA COER DE LION Kennedy BRABROOK TITANIA’S DREAM AT NEATHAMILL Evans & Crocker
39th 2013 Mrs R Pickersgill Sh Ch Suteresett Milky Way with Scarletti JW Gisby and Pike Sh.Ch IntCh Fairhaven Louise Mountbatten at Braidmount (ImpSwe) Hunter and Brown
40th 2014 Viveca Vamplew Sh.Ch. Suteresett Milky Way with Scarletti JW Gisby and Pike Gwendariff Soda Pop to Wynjill Holley
41st 2015 Rita Pike Vicary's Keykeeper Hill-Decoster Suteresett Miss Splendid at Branset Parsons
42nd 2016 Christine Warner Sh.Ch.Ir.Sh,Ch. Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW cw15 Stewart and Ritchie-Smith Gwendariff Sodapop to Wynjill Holley

 

2010 Hosts of Joint Breed Clubs Championship Show
NoYearJudge(s)Dog CC WinnerOwnerBitch CC WinnerOwner
  2010 E. Hinslea SCOTSLAW DETROIT SPINNER D Milligan-Bott Sh.Ch. BRAIDMOUNT GEISHA GIRL Hunter/Brown

images